News ContinuedMay 2010
[…] City Contract Award Process 

In recent years, Morro Bay City staff members have awarded a number of contracts for professional services without obtaining competitive bids.  Some residents assert that without competitive bidding, taxpayers may potentially pay more than necessary for goods and services.  In an 8/28/08 email to a resident, Morro Bay City Attorney Rob Schultz said, "Contracts for professional services are not subject to competitive bidding requirements. see Gov't. Code Section 4526."   

Although the code cited does not indicate that competitive bidding is required, it does not state that bidding is not allowed.   California government code section 4526 says that contracts for some types of professional services "shall be on the basis of demonstrated competence and on the professional qualifications necessary for the satisfactory performance of the services required."  The code further states, " . . . local agency heads contracting for private architectural, landscape architectural, professional engineering, environmental, land surveying, and construction project management services may adopt by ordinance, procedures that assure that these services are